Surfing Walk of Fame

342936

The Surfing Walk of Fame at Maroubra Beach was initiated in 2006 and is the first of its kind in Australia, it recognises and celebrates the outstanding achievements of Australia's leading surfers and surf life savers. The Surfing Walk of Fame is a prestigious and sought after award within Australia's surfing beach culture. Inductees are highly regarded and considered 'Legends of Surf' – water men and water women.

The surfers and Surf Life Savers inducted into the Maroubra Beach Surfing Walk of Fame will have a bronze plaque in recognition of their efforts laid into the promenade at Maroubra Beach at an annual or bi-annual ceremony, preferably associated with a high-profile beach surfing event.

Nominations now open!

Please submit your online nomination via the nomination form below before 4pm on Wednesday 1 June to be considered for the 2022 inductions.

The new inductees to the Surfing Walk of Fame will be announced at Beach Breaks on Sunday 24 July 2022 at Maroubra Beach.

For more information please contact Randwick Council's Events Team on 9093 6200 or email events@randwick.nsw.gov.au

Nomination Form

Selection Criteria

  • Applications are open to individuals, who have won world-class surfing or surf lifesaving championships and/or made a significant contribution to the sport.
  • A local Maroubra person will be considered at each event. An individual who either began their surfing/surf lifesaving career at Maroubra or who currently resides, trains or is strongly affiliated with a local surfing association or surf club.
  • There is no set number of inductees.
  • The selection committee reserves the right to not induct anyone to preserve the high standard of inductees.

342851

Past Inductees

2019

Barry Stuart - Inductee for Surf Life Saving

  • Australian Life Saving Championships (1958 -1974) seven gold medals
  • Australian Life Saving Championships (1957 -1968) seven silver medals
  • Australian Life Saving Championships (1954 -1978) six bronze medals
  • New South Wales SLSA (1954-1978) 13 gold, eight silver and five bronze medals.

Barry Stuart also represented Australia at the Olympic Games in 1956, 1960, 1964 & 1968.

Tom Carroll - Inductee for surfing

Tom Carroll was inducted in 2019 for his surfing achievements, including:

  • Australian Junior Title 1978
  • Pro Juniors 1977, 1980
  • ASP World Tour Champion 1983, 1984
  • Pipe Masters 1987, 1990, 1991
  • Twenty-six World Tour Wins

2018

Samantha O'Brien

  • Malibu Board Race Australian Champion 1987, 1990, 1991
  • Malibu Board Race World Champion 1990
  • Inaugural Ella Baché Ironwoman Champion 1991
  • Inaugural Australian Ironwoman Champion 1992

Stephen ‘Bullet’ MacKenzie

  • Australian Pro Bodyboard Tour Champion 1996, 1997
  • Australian Bodyboard Champion 1984, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1995
  • Australian Sports Medal 2000
  • Pipeline Bodyboard Champion 1997
  • Shark Island Bodyboard Champion 1998

Mark ‘Winny’ Windon OAM

  • Established Maroubra Southend Boardriders 1985
  • Local Maroubra surfing mentor

2017

  • Candice Warner (nee Falzon) - 19 Surf Life Saving national medals, NSW Iron Woman Champion 1999 & 2013, Professional Series Coolum 2012.
  • Graham “Johno” Johnson - Australian Surf Life Saving Championships 1966 – 1975, Olympian 1972.
  • Tony White - GUNSTON 500, South Africa 1977, Stubbies Surf Classic and Coca Cola Surfabout 1977 – 1980, Pioneer of pro-surfing & role model.
  • Kevin Davidson - 2SM/Coca Cola Surfabout 1978, Local Maroubra surfing mentor.

2016

  • Gordon Merchant AM - Founding member of Maroubra Surfers Association and outstanding contribution to surfing
  • Jon Donohoe AM - Australian Surf Race Champion 1955, 1958, 1959, 1961, Australian Surf team representative 1960, 1961 (Captain), Olympian 1956
  • Leigh McCleery (nee Habler) - 1st Female Australian Surf Lifesaving Team Captain 1999-2001, Australian Surf Lifesaving team member 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, Olympian 1992

2015

  • Steve ‘Blackie’ Wilson - Pro surfer, big wave charger and local Maroubra legend
  • Jessi Miley-Dyer - World Junior champion 2003, 2005, Billabong Pro Maui Champion 2006, World Number 4, WCT 2006-2011
  • Walter Brown - Olympic Bronze Medallist 1956 K2 10,000 metres, Australian Surf Ski Champion 1953 &1956
  • Ron McKeon - Australian Surf Live Saving Champion Cadet Surf 1976, Junior Surf 1977, 1979, Open Surf 1980, Open Belt 1984, Olympian 1980 & 1984

2014

  • Mark Scott - 1980 World Surfing Champion and outstanding contribution to surf life saving
  • Dennis Green - Australian Surf Life Saving Champion

2013

  • Grant Kenny - OAM World Ironman Champion and Outstanding contribution to surf life saving
  • Tony Seddon - Australian Surf Life Saving Champion and outstanding contribution to surfing
  • Lynette MacKenzie - World Surfing Champion

2009

  • Dennis Heussner - OAM Captain Australian Surf Life Saving Team 1970-1971
  • Karla Gilbert - World Ironwoman Championship 2000-2002
  • Larry Blair - 2SM/Coca Cola Surfabout Championship 1978
  • Mark Richards - World Surfing Championship 1979 – 1982 Inductees Inductees Australian Surfing Walk of Fame at Maroubra Beach

2006

  • Snow McAlister - Outstanding contribution to surfing
  • Nat Young - World Surfing Champion
  • Midget Farrelly - World Surfing Champion 1964
  • Barry Rodgers - Australian Ironman Champion 1967, 1968, 1969
Back to top