Garden Awards

Rewarding gardening excellence in Randwick

Randwick City Council's annual Garden Awards recognise the work of residents and community groups and their contribution to beautifying Randwick City. They encourage local residents and organisations to showcase their gardens and be involved in community gardens and environmentally sustainable initiates.

The Garden Awards are held every year between July and August, culminating with an awards presentation ceremony at the Eco-Living Fair.

Who can enter?

The competition is open to:

  • residents
  • community groups
  • schools
  • commercial enterprises

in all suburbs of the City of Randwick including Chifley, Clovelly, Coogee, Kensington, Kingsford, La Perouse, Phillip Bay, Little Bay, Malabar, Maroubra, Matraville, Randwick and South Coogee.

How to enter in 2017

Entries closed on .Monday 7 August 2017. The winners will be announced at the Eco Living Fair on Sunday 3 September 2017.

Award categories

  • Best residential garden (house) applies to back and front gardens
  • Best residential garden (small house, flat or townhouse)
  • Best balcony garden
  • Best native garden (residential only) Must be 75% native
  • Best edible or productive garden
  • Best vertical or roof-top garden
  • Best school garden
  • Best community garden (non-residential)
  • Best kept nature strip - Awards will be present to the best kept nature strip in each suburb

2016 Garden Award Winners

Winners of the 2016 Garden Awards are:

Best residential garden (house) - Alla Novochenok, Maroubra
Best residential garden (small house, flat or townhouse) – Harris & Deanna Reichman, Randwick
Balcony / alfresco Garden – Monica Grzesiak & JP Partyka, Little Bay
Best native garden - Kim Rudder, Maroubra
Best edible or productive garden – Coogee Community Garden
Best vertical or roof-top garden - Kensington Public School
Best school garden – Chifley Public School
Best community garden – Old Tramway Park, Randwick

Best kept nature strip:

  • Keith Jeffery, Chifley
  • Susan Lever, Coogee
  • Lisa Elias, Kensington
  • Bob & Kay King, Kingsford
  • Julia Batty, Malabar
  • Ross & Grace Paterson, Maroubra
  • Soldiers Settlement Public School, Matraville
  • Maree & Kyran Hamilton, Phillip Bay
  • Fred Orr, South Coogee

Best Overall Garden – Kim Rudder, Maroubra

Council would like to thank it's Sponsors

Amber Eastern SuburbsAndrewsBunnings

KennardsPepo DesignSecret GardensThe Native Shop

2015 Winners

Winners of the 2015 Garden Awards are:

Best residential garden (house) - Alla Novochenok, Maroubra
Best residential garden (small house, flat or townhouse) – Robin Gandevia, Randwick
Alfresco Garden – Howard Spencer, Randwick
Best native garden - Kim Rudder, Maroubra
Best Edible or Productive Garden – Coogee Community Garden
Best school garden – Randwick Public School
Best community garden - Triangle Park, Randwick
Best Kept Nature Strip:

  • Jim & Maureen Walsh, Chifley
  • Susan Lever & Michael Kavanagh, Coogee
  • Chaminda Nanayakkara, Kingsford
  • Stephen Summerhayes, Malabar
  • Ross & Grace Paterson, Maroubra
  • Maree & Kyran Hamilton, Phillip Bay

Best Overall Garden – Randwick Public School
Special Judges Award - Best Eco-Champion – Randwick Public School

2014 Winners

Winners of the 2014 Garden Awards are:

Best residential garden (house) Susan Lever, Coogee
Best residential garden (small house, flat or townhouse) – Alla Novochenok, Maroubra
Balcony Garden – Howard Spencer, Randwick
Best native garden - Kim Rudder, Maroubra
Best Edible or Productive Garden (residents only) – Coogee Community Garden
Best school garden – Coogee Public School
Best community garden - Old Tramway Group, Randwick
Best Kept Nature Strip:

  • Maureen Walsh, Chifley
  • Susan Lever & Michael Kavanagh, Coogee
  • Lisa Elias, Kensington
  • Chaminda Nanayakkara, Kingsford
  • Julia Batty, Malabar
  • Ross Paterson, Maroubra
  • Maree & Kyran Hamilton, Phillip Bay

Best Overall Garden – Susan Lever, Randwick
Special Judges Awards for the following categories:

  • Best Eco-Champion – Coogee Bay Public School
  • Good Neighbour Award – Chaminda Nanayakkara, Kingsford
  • Judges Encouragement Award – Lawrence Hawkins, Coogee
Back to top