Sporting excellence

Awards for Sporting Achievements

The City of Randwick is renowned for producing sporting champions. The list of Olympic legends is long and distinguished, as is the list of those who have represented both NSW and Australia through sports such as rugby league, rugby union, netball, surfing and surf life saving.

 There are three Award categories:

  • Bradley Matthews Memorial Award for Sporting Excellence (for 13-18 year olds)
  • Randwick City Junior Sports Award (for 5-12 year olds)
  • Randwick City Hall of Sporting Champions (acknowledges local sporting legends)

2016 Sports Awards - Nominate now!

Nominations for the 2016 Sports Awards are now open. We encourage you to nominate and help us recognise the sporting talent that is an important part of our City's existing sporting history. To make a nomination, please download this form and return to Council before 5pm, Monday 1 August 2016.

Winners will be announced at a reception hosted by the Mayor in October 2016.

Winners for 2015

Bradley Matthews Memorial Award for Sporting Excellence

Since 1979, Randwick Council has acknowledged our finest young athletes with the Bradley Matthews Memorial Award for Sporting Excellence.

This award is open to high school students aged 13 to 18 years who live, attend school or are strongly affiliated with a sporting club within the City of Randwick.

2015 Winner: Lucy McJannett - Swimming

Lucy McJannett

Winner, Lucy McJannett with Randwick Mayor, Cr Noel D'Souza

Runner-up entrants:

  • Nora Campbell
  • Cormac Guthrie
  • Will Harrison
  • Valentina Ivanov
  • Akira Kelly
  • Tamyka Laws
  • Taliah Lummow
  • Cameron Murray
  • Corey Spiteri
  • Ryan Teague
  • Henry Thornton

Juniors Sports Award

The Randwick City Junior Sporting Award recognises our young sportsmen and women and encourages their dedication and commitment to their chosen sport.

This award was created to acknowledge up and coming young sports stars aged 5 to 12 years.

2015 Male winner: Malikye Kessie - Athletics/Soccer/Surf Lifesaving

Malikye Kessie

Winner, Malikye Kessie with Randwick Mayor, Cr Noel D'Souza and Sports Awards judge Anthony Minichiello

Runner-up entrants:

  • Oliver Argent
  • Alfie Ashton
  • Luka Dimopoulos
  • Riley Hassey
  • Zac McConnell
  • Tom Pinaric

2015 Female winner: Tamsin Colley - Cross Country/Athletics

Tamsin Colley

Winner, Tamsin Colley with Randwick Mayor, Cr Noel D'Souza and Sports Awards judge Cheryl McCormack

Runner-up entrants:

  • Heidi Astridge
  • Catherine Aulia
  • Lily Finati
  • Ruby Goto
  • Maddison Neill
  • Danielle Rutstein
  • Lara Sciberras

Hall of Sporting Champions Inductees

Council's Hall of Sporting Champions acknowledges sporting legends who were born, or live, in Randwick or have represented Randwick City at state or national level.

Many of those acknowledged have been champions of decades gone by, right up to present day Olympians.

The Randwick City Hall of Sporting Champions board is on display in the foyer of Bowen Library, Maroubra.

Presented under the Seal of Council, these awards acknowledge our finest athletes who join a long list of high-profile winners, including:

  • Olympians Jane Saville and Julie Speight
  • League legend Jeff Orford
  • Rugby legend David Campese
  • Surf life saving champion Samantha O'Brien
  • Cricketer Simon Katich
  • Horse trainer Gai Waterhouse
  • Rugby legend Ewan McKenzie
  • Olympian Dennis Heussner OAM

Two new athletes were inducted into the Randwick Hall of Sporting Champions in 2015:

  • Alix Verge - Croquet
  • Russell Fairfax - Rugby

Complete List of Hall of Sporting Champions Inductees

2014

  • Michael Cheika - Rugby Union
  • Tom Denniss – Running

2013

  • Sally Bennett - Fencing
  • Jeffrey Hunt - Marathon/Distance Running

2012

  • Richard Chee Quee - Cricket
  • Neville Voigt - Horseracing
  • Eric Simms - Rugby League
  • Peter Tunks - Rugby League
  • Gary Ella - Rugby Union
  • Glen Ella - Rugby Union

2011

  • Simon Katich - Cricket
  • Richard French OAM - Cricket
  • Chelsea Pitman – Netball

2010

  • George Macris - Handball

2009

  • Michael Renford - Distance Swimming
  • Gai Waterhouse - Horse Training

2008

  • Geoffrey Martin - Athletics/Surf Life Saving
  • Mark Scott - Surf Life Saving
  • Rick Pendleton - Swimming

2007

  • Rohan Blizard - Golf
  • Linda Meech - Jockey
  • Ron Crawford OAM - Olympic Walk
  • Sarah Stewart - Paralympic Basketballer
  • Craig Wing - Rugby League
  • Kane Heussner - Surf Life Saving
  • John Rodgers - Swimming

2006

  • Paul Roos - AFL
  • Sylvia Donohoe - Golf
  • Mark Delevski - Karate
  • Brad Fittler - Rugby League
  • Luke Ricketson - Rugby League
  • Beau Champion - Rugby League

2005

  • John Cann - Athletics
  • John Russell - Athletics
  • David Delevski - Karate
  • Joanne Sutton - Netball
  • Paul Sait - Rugby League
  • Adam Freier - Rugby Union
  • Michael Jonson - Touch Football

1998 - 2004

  • Geoffrey Lawson - Cricket
  • Wally Brown - Kayaking/Surf Life Saving
  • Graham Johnson - Kayaking/Surf Life Saving
  • Dennis McGuire - Kayaking/Surf Life Saving
  • Barry Stuart - Kayaking/Surf Life Saving
  • Darren Schott - Rugby League/Surf Life Saving
  • Owen Finegan - Rugby Union
  • Warwick Waugh - Rugby Union
  • Chris Whitaker - Rugby Union
  • Matthew Howard - Surfing/Surf Life Saving
  • Brett Hawke - Swimming
  • Malcolm Allen - Swimming/Surf Life Saving
  • Jim Findlay - Swimming/Surf Life Saving
  • Natalie Saville - Walking
  • Jane Saville - Walking

1998

  • Frank Misson - Cricket
  • Bill Cook - Horseracing
  • Darren Beadman - Horseracing
  • John Sattler - Rugby League
  • John O'Neill - Rugby League
  • Samantha O'Brien - Surf Life Saving
  • Celina Hardy - Swimming
  • Trevor Cracknell - Swimming/Surf Life Saving

1997

  • "Snowy" Baker - All Rounder
  • Ewen McKenzie - Rugby Union
  • Bob Outterside - Rugby Union
  • Simon Poidevin - Rugby Union
  • Cyril Towers - Rugby Union
  • Mike Cleary - Rugby Union/Rugby League
  • Denis Heussner - Surf Life Saving
  • Mina Wylie - Swimming
  • Jon Donohoe - Swimming/Surf Life Saving
  • Ronald McKeon - Swimming/Surf Life Saving
  • Greg Rogers - Swimming/Surf Life Saving
  • Neil Rogers - Swimming/Surf Life Saving
  • Ron Rogers - Swimming/Surf Life Saving
  • Jim Gilchrist - Tennis

1996

  • Vivienne Ramsey - Dance Sport
  • Isabel French - Lawn Bowls
  • Marcia Ella-Duncan - Netball
  • Leslie Cowie OAM - Rugby League
  • John Graves - Rugby League
  • Harold Horder - Rugby League
  • Albert Treweek - Rugby League
  • Benny Wearing - Rugby League
  • David Knox - Rugby Union
  • Kenneth Catchpole - Rugby Union
  • John Le Marseny - Surf Life Saving
  • Mark Scott - Surfing/Touch football
  • Keith Little - Swimming
  • Mary Reitano - Tennis

1995

  • Donald Campbell - Athletics
  • Alan Cripps - Cricket
  • Alec Marks - Cricket
  • Dennise Hutton - Golf
  • Wayne Harris - Horseracing
  • J.W Thompson - Horseracing
  • Terese Kennedy - Netball
  • Cheryl McCormack - Netball
  • Len Holt - Professional Wrestling
  • Mervyn Wood LVO MBE QPM - Rowing
  • Howard Hallett Snr - Rugby League
  • Arthur Hennessy - Rugby League
  • Ron Coote - Rugby League
  • Jeffrey Sayle - Rugby Union
  • Jack Garrett - Squash
  • Christopher Gately - Surf Life Saving
  • Michael Porra - Surf Life Saving
  • Pat Manning - Surf Life Saving
  • Tony Seddon - Surfing/Surf life
  • Des Renford MBE OHC - Swimming
  • Alan Langford - Swimming
  • Christopher Harrison - Water Polo

1994

  • George Campbell - Athletics
  • Sue Mahony - Athletics
  • Jack Chegwyn - Cricket
  • Lionel Cox - Cycling
  • Julie Speight - Cycling
  • Harry Berwick MBE - Golf
  • Sharon (Gilligan) Jack-Carlin - Gymnastics
  • Kevin Moses - Horseracing
  • Dennis Green - Kayaking
  • Myra Hammond - Lawn Bowls
  • Nicole Cusack - Netball
  • Sharon Finnan OAM - Netball
  • Clive Churchill - Rugby League
  • Bob McCarthy MBE - Rugby League
  • David Campese - Rugby Union
  • Colin Windon - Rugby Union
  • John Kosmina - Soccer
  • Barry Rodgers - Surf Life Saving
  • Syd Ball - Tennis
  • Lesley Bowrey - Tennis

1993

  • Michael Whitney - Cricket
  • Alan Turner - Cricket
  • Dan Cullen Snr - Golf
  • Noel Bartell - Golf
  • Paul Fallon - Handball
  • Ron Quinton - Horseracing
  • Andrew Noel Scott - Lawn Bowls
  • Dorrie Macdonald - Lawn Bowls
  • Keeley Devery - Netball
  • Susan Kenny - Netball
  • A.D Watson - Rifle Shooting
  • Gary Stevens - Rugby League
  • Nicholas Shehadie - Rugby Union
  • Mark Ella - Rugby Union
  • Wally Meagher - Rugby Union
  • Jack Cannot - Surf Life Saving
  • Leigh Habler - Swimming
  • Max Metzker - Swimming
  • Thelma (Coyne) Long - Tennis
  • Wal Spicer - Water Skiiing
Back to top