Architecture and Urban Design Awards

Biennial awards recognising urban design excellence

2017 Urban Design Awards

The Randwick City Architecture and Urban Design Awards, held every two years, are one of Randwick City's key urban design initiatives.

The awards recognise excellence and inspire better building design by promoting community awareness and acknowledging the architects and designers involved in enhancing Randwick City's built environment.

Randwick City Council is committed to improving its built environment and is embracing the NSW Government's call for better urban design.

Jump straight to details of recent awards:

2017 Architecture and Urban Design Awards

The 2017 Awards were open for approximately six weeks between 18 July and 25 August 2017. This year’s awards included seven categories: Best House, Best Apartment, Best Alteration and Renovation, Best Conservation Project, Best Urban Project, People’s Choice Award and the Hi-Vis Prize which required Randwick City Council’s outdoor staff to vote for their favorite entry. 

Three independent expert judges were engaged to assess the Award entries:

  • Andrew Nimmo, NSW Chapter President, Australian Institute of Architects and Director of Lahznimmo Architects,
  • Angelo Candalepas, Director of Candalepas Associates, and
  • Tanya Vincent, Principal Manager Urban Design Sydney Light Rail Delivery Office, Transport for NSW.

Winners were announced at a presentation evening held on 27 September 2017.

2015 Urban Design Awards

The 2015 awards were open for six weeks between 21 April and 5 June 2015. This years awards included six categories including: dwelling houses (new and alterations and additions), multi-unit housing, heritage conservation and adaptive reuse, landscape and urban projects and peoples choice.

Three independent expert judges were engaged to assess the Award entries:

  • Annabel Lahz, Director of Lahnimmo Architects
  • Mary Ellen Hudson of Mary Ellen Hudson Architects
  • Catherine Evans, Senior Lecturer and Director in Landscape Architecture and Design at the University of NSW.

Winners were announced at a presentation evening held on 30 July 2015, attended by the NSW Minister for Planning who delivered the key note address.

2013 Urban Design Awards

The 2013 awards were open for entries for six weeks between 26 February and 5 April 2013.

The awards incorporated categories representing the wide variety of development taking place in Randwick City:

  • Single Dwelling House Alterations Additions
  • New Single Dwelling Housing
  • Multi-unit Housing
  • Heritage/Adaptive Re-use
  • Commercial/Mixed Use Development
  • Sustainability
  • Public Buildings
  • People's Choice Award

The awards were independently assessed and shortlisted by a panel of expert judges including:

  • Brian Zulaikha, Director of Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects and immediate past president of the Australian Institute of Architects National Council Peter
  • John Cantrill, Director of Tzannes Architects and part of the group reviewing Residential flat Building Design code
  • Annabel Lahz, Director of Lahznimmo Architecture

Short listed entries were placed on public display at Council's Administration Building for the People's Choice Award and online at Randwick Design Awards.

The People's Choice Award attracted almost 500 votes from the general public.

Deborah Cameron, Australian journalist and former host of the morning program on radio 702 ABC Sydney presided over the awards presentation evening held at the Prince Henry Centre on 9 May 2013.

2010 Urban Design Awards

The 2010 awards were open for entries for six weeks between 16 August 2010 and 24 September 2010.

The awards incorporated categories representing the wide variety of development taking place in Randwick City:

  • Single Dwelling House Alterations Additions
  • New Single Dwelling Housing
  • Multi-unit Housing
  • Heritage / Adaptive Re-use
  • Commercial / Mixed Use Development
  • Sustainability
  • Public Buildings
  • People's Choice Award

Attracting a record forty entries, the awards were assessed and shortlisted by a panel of expert judges including:

  • Chris Johnson, former NSW Government Architect
  • Caroline Pidcock, Director of Pidcock Architecture and Sustainability
  • Brian Zulaikha, AIA NSW Chapter President and Director of Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Short listed entries were placed on public display at the Bowen Library and Council's Administration Building for the People's Choice Award.

Geoffrey Atherden, former architect and writer of ABC's Mother and Son and Grass Roots, presided over the awards presentation evening held at the Prince Henry Centre on 1 November 2010.

2008 Urban Design Awards

The 2008 Urban Design Awards were presented at the Scientia Building at the University of NSW on 12 November 2008 by the Mayor of Randwick, Cr Bruce Notley-Smith.

The Awards were judged by three experts:

  • Mr Brian Zulaikha Director of Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
  • Adjunct Professor Alexander Cuthbert, Faculty of the Built Environment, Master of Urban Design Program at UNSW
  • Ms Margaret Petrykowski, Senior Urban Design Specialist, Special Projects Department of Planning

Award winners

Residential - Single Dwelling House

  • South Coogee Residence by Melocco Moore Architects

Residential - Multi Unit Housing

  • Cardita Apartments, Little Bay by Eeles Trelease Architects
  • Marine Parade, Maroubra by Smart Design Studio

Heritage

  • Prince Henry Site, Little Bay by Landcom
  • Massey Patel House, Kensington by Randles Straatveit Architects

Public Buildings

  • Chemical Sciences Building, UNSW by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
  • Centennial Parklands Public Amenities by Lahz Nimmo Architects

Commercial / Mixed Use Development

  • Pacific Square, Maroubra Junction by Crone Partners Architecture Studios

Sustainability

  • Cardita Apartments, Little Bay by Eeles Trelease Architects
  • Prince Henry Site, Little Bay by Landcom

Commendations

Residential - Single Dwelling House

  • Surfside House, Clovelly by Connor + Solomon Architects
  • Massey Patel House, Kensington by Randles Straatveit Architects

Heritage

  • Artisans Gallery, Little Bay by Tanner Architects

People's Choice Award

  • Pacific Square, Maroubra Junction by Crone Partners Architecture Studios

2006 Urban Design Awards

The 2006 Urban Design Awards were presented at the Scientia Building at the University of NSW on 6 November 2006 by former NSW Premier, the Hon Bob Carr and the Mayor of Randwick, Cr Paul Tracey.

  • The Awards were judged by three experts:
  • Mr Chris Johnson, former NSW Government Architect
  • Professor Alexander Cuthbert, Professor of Planning and Urban Development at UNSW
  • Dr Deborah Dearing, NSW Chapter President of the Royal Australian Institute of Architects.

2006 Winners PDF, 491.83 KB

2004 Urban Design Awards

The award winners of the 2004 Randwick City Urban Design Awards were announced on 21 May 2004, at the Scientia Building, University of NSW. The Hon. Diane Beamer MP, Assistant Minister for Infrastructure and Planning, presented 14 awards for new and renovated houses and apartment buildings, commercial and public buildings as well as adaptive re-use of heritage buildings and Masterplans. The award winners of each category were:

Sustainability

Romani Parade by Dr Deo Prasad, Mr Lindsay Clare, Mr Troy ZwartRomani Parade Matraville

Residential-Single Dwelling Alteration Additions

Milroy Avenue, Kensington by Tobias Theodore Buildings and Interiors

Milroy Avenue Kensington

Multi Unit Housing Alterations, Additions, Refurbishment

Hereward Street, Maroubra by Alec Pappas ArchitectsHereward Street Maroubra

Commercial/Mixed Use Development

Seasalt Café, Clovelly by Burley Katon HallidaySeasalt Cafe Clovelly

Masterplans

Bundock Street Defence Site, Randwick by Fitzwalter Group, BBC Consulting Planners, Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

Bundock Street Randwick

Public Buildings

The Scientia, UNSW by fjmt

The Scientia UNSW

Heritage Item - Adaptive Reuse

Giles Gym Portico and Stair to Ocean Pool, Coogee by Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

Giles Gym Portico Coogee

The awards were independently assessed and shortlisted by a panel of expert judges including:

  • Ms Caroline Pidcock (RAIA)
  • Dr Alexander Cuthbert (UNSW)
  • Mr Chris Johnson (NSW Government Architect)
Back to top